Go Back   Wireless and Wifi Forums > Cellular Communications > Cellular Newsgroups > uk.telecom.mobile
Register FAQ Forum Rules Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Advertise Mark Forums Read

 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 08:35 PM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Voda false advertising?

I think it's safe to say that Vodafone is taking the proverbial - claims to
"unlimited" services are limited in the small print (very small print) to an
extent that a mockery is made of the term "unlimited".

I just came across an add on this page (a Vodafone ad) offering a free Nokia
N95 8Gb (black) for 15 a month with 600 minutes and unlimited texts:

http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/207654/nokia-e71.html

There is no obvious (or even less obvious) mention of the offer anywhere on
the Vodafone website - even if you interpret the offer as being a 30 a
month contract with the first 3 months at 15.

Is it not time that the ASA took action against these tossers - we are all,
surely, facing a hard time at present and don't need to be further shafted
by misleading advertising?






Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 08:41 PM
BGN
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?

On Sat, 30 Aug 2008 21:35:39 +0100, "Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com>
wrote:

>Is it not time that the ASA took action against these tossers - we are all,
>surely, facing a hard time at present and don't need to be further shafted
>by misleading advertising?


The ASA aren't going to do anything unless YOU complain to them.
--
-- Nick ICQ: 9235201 EMAIL & MSN: nickmooney@spamcop.net
-- Triumph Tiger 955i -- http://www.bgn.me.uk -- Touch -
-- LOTR#4 SKOGA#8 DS#7 BOTAFOT#159 BOTM#2 FBOTY#06 PM#11

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 08:57 PM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"BGN" <nickmooney@spamcop.net> wrote in message
news:63cjb45vesm8r0kaeragijualeu3tbq5jc@4ax.com...
> On Sat, 30 Aug 2008 21:35:39 +0100, "Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com>
> wrote:
>
>>Is it not time that the ASA took action against these tossers - we are
>>all,
>>surely, facing a hard time at present and don't need to be further shafted
>>by misleading advertising?

>
> The ASA aren't going to do anything unless YOU complain to them.


And I was just about to but - and in the words of Mr Meldrew - I don't
believe it: the ad has just changed to show the 35 offer and not a non
existent 15 offer!!!!




Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-30-2008, 10:31 PM
Martin Jay
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?

On Sat, 30 Aug 2008 21:35:39 +0100, "Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com>
wrote:

>I just came across an add on this page (a Vodafone ad) offering a free Nokia
>N95 8Gb (black) for 15 a month with 600 minutes and unlimited texts:
>
>http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/207654/nokia-e71.html
>
>There is no obvious (or even less obvious) mention of the offer anywhere on
>the Vodafone website - even if you interpret the offer as being a 30 a
>month contract with the first 3 months at 15.


It's a rotating ad. I've uploaded the four parts here
<http://www.spam-free.org.uk/vodafone_ad/>.
--
Martin Jay

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:30 AM
Ian
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com> wrote in message
news:xaiuk.79368$AE1.71989@newsfe28.ams2...
>I think it's safe to say that Vodafone is taking the proverbial - claims to
>"unlimited" services are limited in the small print (very small print) to
>an extent that a mockery is made of the term "unlimited".
>
> I just came across an add on this page (a Vodafone ad) offering a free
> Nokia N95 8Gb (black) for 15 a month with 600 minutes and unlimited
> texts:
>
> http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/207654/nokia-e71.html
>
> There is no obvious (or even less obvious) mention of the offer anywhere
> on the Vodafone website - even if you interpret the offer as being a 30 a
> month contract with the first 3 months at 15.
>
> Is it not time that the ASA took action against these tossers - we are
> all, surely, facing a hard time at present and don't need to be further
> shafted by misleading advertising?
>
>

I complained to Trading Standards. They said it is /OK/ to use the word
unlimited
providing it is made clear there is a limit. Obviously the person I spoke
to
had no understanding of English.
Trading Standards continue to allow ISPs to put out false and
misleading adverts which also confuse the Advertising Standards Authority.



Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 10:07 AM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"Martin Jay" <martin@spam-free.org.uk> wrote in message
news:163.1220139064.20080830@spam-free.org.uk...
> On Sat, 30 Aug 2008 21:35:39 +0100, "Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com>
> wrote:
>
>>I just came across an add on this page (a Vodafone ad) offering a free
>>Nokia
>>N95 8Gb (black) for 15 a month with 600 minutes and unlimited texts:
>>
>>http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/207654/nokia-e71.html
>>
>>There is no obvious (or even less obvious) mention of the offer anywhere
>>on
>>the Vodafone website - even if you interpret the offer as being a 30 a
>>month contract with the first 3 months at 15.

>
> It's a rotating ad. I've uploaded the four parts here
> <http://www.spam-free.org.uk/vodafone_ad/>.


Thank you - after I posted I noticed that the ad changed: gone was mention
of the 15 a month and instead the 35 tariff was in its place! I hoped when
I saw your post that you had managed to save the original ad but I see that
you also have the 35 ad. I didn't save the original one.




Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 10:20 AM
Andy Burns
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?

On 31/08/2008 11:07, Alan Davies wrote:

> Thank you - after I posted I noticed that the ad changed: gone was mention
> of the 15 a month and instead the 35 tariff was in its place! I hoped when
> I saw your post that you had managed to save the original ad but I see that
> you also have the 35 ad. I didn't save the original one.


Turning off adblock (and looking at the adverts that Martin had
captured) Samsung and Sony are 15 for first 3 months, Nokia is 35 per
month. Are you sure you didn't just get confused by seeing different
adverts as they rotated?

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 02:20 PM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"Andy Burns" <usenet.april2008@adslpipe.co.uk> wrote in message
news:COOdne3-_IgZ7SfVnZ2dnUVZ8jydnZ2d@posted.plusnet...
On 31/08/2008 11:07, Alan Davies wrote:

> Thank you - after I posted I noticed that the ad changed: gone was mention
> of the 15 a month and instead the 35 tariff was in its place! I hoped
> when I saw your post that you had managed to save the original ad but I
> see that you also have the 35 ad. I didn't save the original one.


>> Turning off adblock (and looking at the adverts that Martin had captured)
>> Samsung and Sony are 15 for first 3 months, Nokia is 35 per month. Are
>> you sure you didn't just get confused by seeing different adverts as they
>> rotated?


No way although I can understand that people might think that.

There was another ad at the bottom of the page - similar to the one that
Martin captured but greater width and less height. It clearly stated that
the Nokia N95 8Gb was free on a 15 a month tariff - it was a different ad
to the one that was captured.



Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 02:25 PM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"Alan Davies" <nosspam@nospam.com> wrote in message
news:JMxuk.87256$AE1.78791@newsfe28.ams2...
>
> "Andy Burns" <usenet.april2008@adslpipe.co.uk> wrote in message
> news:COOdne3-_IgZ7SfVnZ2dnUVZ8jydnZ2d@posted.plusnet...
> On 31/08/2008 11:07, Alan Davies wrote:
>
>> Thank you - after I posted I noticed that the ad changed: gone was
>> mention of the 15 a month and instead the 35 tariff was in its place! I
>> hoped when I saw your post that you had managed to save the original ad
>> but I see that you also have the 35 ad. I didn't save the original one.

>
>>> Turning off adblock (and looking at the adverts that Martin had
>>> captured) Samsung and Sony are 15 for first 3 months, Nokia is 35 per
>>> month. Are you sure you didn't just get confused by seeing different
>>> adverts as they rotated?

>
> No way although I can understand that people might think that.
>
> There was another ad at the bottom of the page - similar to the one that
> Martin captured but greater width and less height. It clearly stated that
> the Nokia N95 8Gb was free on a 15 a month tariff - it was a different ad
> to the one that was captured.


Ha, it's still there! If you go to the page and try a few times to refresh
it the ad should appear (at the bottom of the page - it seems to rotate
randomly with a PC World ad).

I've saved it to my desktop (it's an animated gif) and it clearly says that
the phone is available *free* for 15 a month.

I will post the animated gif to the ASA and see what happens (I won't hold
my breath).




Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 03:00 PM
Andy Burns
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?

On 31/08/2008 15:20, Alan Davies wrote:

> There was another ad at the bottom of the page - similar to the one that
> Martin captured but greater width and less height. It clearly stated that
> the Nokia N95 8Gb was free on a 15 a month tariff - it was a different ad
> to the one that was captured.


Yes I see it, but they'll have an E&OE clause somewhere on the website;
You can't them to force them to sell at that price any more than they
can force you to buy.

Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 08-31-2008, 03:34 PM
Alan Davies
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Voda false advertising?


"Andy Burns" <usenet.april2008@adslpipe.co.uk> wrote in message
news:QoednSBxeK6xLyfVnZ2dnUVZ8uidnZ2d@posted.plusn et...
On 31/08/2008 15:20, Alan Davies wrote:

> There was another ad at the bottom of the page - similar to the one that
> Martin captured but greater width and less height. It clearly stated that
> the Nokia N95 8Gb was free on a 15 a month tariff - it was a different ad
> to the one that was captured.


>> Yes I see it, but they'll have an E&OE clause somewhere on the website;
>> You can't them to force them to sell at that price any more than they can
>> force you to buy.


Sure. But the point was that they are pretty carefree with their misleading
advertising. I only visited the website because, having seen the ad, it
seemed like an offer too good to miss :-(

The ASA upheld a complaint against them in June for using the term
"unlimited" in relation to mobile email and internet but thet haven't
stopped using the terms in response - just upped the limit.



Reply With Quote
Reply


« Three Mix and Match tariff inflexiibility | Free mobile ringtone »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zyxel - False Advertising! - Beware of this Company! Le Chaud Lapin alt.internet.wireless 50 07-09-2008 07:37 PM
Porting Orange payg to Voda Contract colourqueen uk.telecom.mobile 7 05-23-2007 11:58 AM
Porting o2 to voda PAYG Paul Welsh uk.telecom.mobile 3 02-14-2007 12:14 AM
Voda lays bare broadband bundle Xeonwales uk.telecom.mobile 2 11-14-2006 05:33 AM
Cisco 7970G Issues / HELP!! barry@fofusion.co.uk uk.telecom.voip 0 10-20-2006 11:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45